Pane v. City of Danbury
[…] Thus, the [t]own may not be liable under [§] 52-557n (a) (2) (A) for [its employee’s] alleged intentional infliction of emotional distress.” (Emphasis in original.) Miner v. Cheshire, supra, 194. *686We axe persuaded by the court’s analysis in Miner. Accordingly, we conclude that the plaintiffs claim against the city for intentional infliction of emotional distress is barred by governmental immunity.

The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion the other justices concurred.

General Statutes § 1-214 (b), formerly §l-20a (b), provides: “Whenever a public agency receives a request to inspect or copy records contained in any of its employees’ personnel or medical files and similar files and the agency reasonably believes that the disclosure of such records would legally constitute an invasion of privacy, the agency shall immediately notify in writing (1) each employee concerned, provided such notice shall not be required to be in writing where impractical due to the large number of employees concerned and (2) the collective bargaining representative, if *671any, of each employee concerned. Nothing herein shall require an agency to withhold from disclosure the contents of personnel or medical files and similar files when it does not reasonably believe that such disclosure would legally constitute an invasion of personal privacy.”