412 Mass. 1002 | Mass. | 1992
[…] Neither UPS nor the other defendants in the District Court were named as parties in the complaint for relief under G. L. c. 211, § 3.
The defendants moved to dismiss the complaint on the grounds that G. L. c. 211, § 3, review was inappropriate and that the plaintiffs had failed to join an indispensable party. See Mass. R. Civ. P. 12 (b) (7), 365 Mass. 754 (1974). A single justice allowed the motion to dismiss on June 12, 1991. The plaintiffs appealed to the full court. We affirm.
General Laws c. 211, § 3, provides in pertinent part that “[t]he supreme judicial court shall have general superintendence of all courts of inferior jurisdiction to correct and prevent errors and abuses therein if no other remedy is expressly provided . . . .” The plaintiffs offered two arguments to the single justice and to this court in support of their claim that extraordinary relief is warranted in this case. First, the plaintiffs contend that the District Court judge’s decision limiting their recovery was erroneous.