Panaci v. Commonwealth
[…] Workmen’s Compensation Appeal Board v. Olivetti Corp. of America, 26 Pa. Commonwealth Ct. 464, 364 A.2d 735 (1976).

The Employer in the instant case concedes that it is not entitled to a credit for sick leave payments made to Claimant. The Employer does argue, however, that it should receive a credit for the sabbatical leave payments made.2 Employer argues that the sabbatical was granted because of Claimant’s inability to work and that the sabbatical would not have been available absent the injury.

With regard to the nature of sabbatical leave, Section 1166(a) of the Public School Code of 1949 (Code), Act of March 10, 1949, P.L. 30, as amended, 24 P.S. §11-1166(a) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

Any person employed in the public school system of this Commonwealth who has completed ten (10) years of satisfactory service as a professional employe or member of the supervisory, *197instructional or administrative staff ... shall be entitled to a leave of absence for restoration of health, study or travel, or, at the discretion of the board of school directors, for other purposes. (Emphasis added.)

This provision clearly establishes that sabbatical leave in Pennsylvania is in the nature of an incident or benefit of employment for public school employees who meet the requirements of length of service.3 Moreover, this is an exhaustible benefit, normally limited to one full school term after each seven years of service. Section 1166 of the Code. Therefore, without ruling on the legality of the leave granted to Claimant in the instant case, we conclude that Employer is not entitled to a credit for sabbatical leave payments made to Claimant.