Pan American World Airways, Inc. v. Morgan
[…] (Footnotes omitted.)

The question of whether or not this property is subject to local taxation is thus a commerce clause question and if the property is sufficiently settled in the state, it may be subject to local taxation. As we have heretofore stated, since the equipment in question is brought into this state for a business purpose, it may be subjected to a nondiscriminatory tax.

The plaintiffs next contend that the BFE is exempt from taxation under our free port statute, RCW 84.36.300. We disagree.

RCW 84.36.300 provides:

There shall be exempt from taxation a portion of each separately assessed stock of merchandise, ... out-of-state shipments of such merchandise by the taxpayer during the preceding year from that stock (and regardless of whether or not any such shipments involved a sale of, or a transfer of title to, the merchandise within this state) ... As used in this section, the word "merchandise" means goods, wares, merchandise or material which were not manufactured in this state by the taxpayer and which were acquired by him (in any other manner whatsoever, including manufacture by him outside of this state) for the purpose of sale or shipment in substantially the same form