Pan American Petroleum Corp. v. Pierson
[…] Such a proceeding shall be instituted in the United States district court for the district in which the leased property or some part thereof is located or in which the lease owner may be found * *

By the Act of August 2, 1954 (68 Stat. 648), the limitation of acreage so provided was increased to 46,080 acres in any one state.

Section 31 of the Mineral Leasing Act, as amended by Section 9 of the Act of August 8, 1946 (30 U.S.C.A. § 188), provides in pertinent parts as follows:

“Except as otherwise herein provided, any lease issued under the provisions of this Act may be forfeited and cancelled by an appropriate proceeding in the United States district court for the district in which the property, or some part thereof, is located whenever the lessee fails to comply with afiy provisions of this Act, of the lease, or of the general regulations promulgated under this Act and in force at the date of the lease; * * * ”.