Pamlico Properties IV v. SEG Anstalt Co.
[…] That plaintiff may not have known before then that The Rich Company was a partner does not prove that it was an "undisclosed" partner within contemplation of law. Nevertheless, moving on from that unestablished premise, plaintiff argues that under G.S. 1-28 the statute of limitations did not begin to run against the claim until it learned that The Rich Company was an undisclosed partner. But even if The Rich Company had been an "undisclosed" partner, G.S. 1-28 would not have had that effect, because it provides only that "[t]he statutes of limitations apply to a civil action brought against an undisclosed partner only from the time the partnership became known to the plaintiff," and the partnership status of Agri *688 World obviously became known to plaintiff before the original complaint so alleging was filed.