47 Conn. Supp. 309 | Conn. Super. Ct. | 2001
[…] Moreover, § 2721(b)(1) of the FDPPA permits disclosure of personal information by a state department of motor vehicles and any officer, employee, or contractor, thereof "for use by any government agency incarrying out its functions." (Emphasis added.) Section 14-10 (f) similarly permits the commissioner of motor vehicles or any person contracting with the department to disclose personal information from a motor vehicle record to "any federal, state or local government agency incarrying out its functions or to any individual or entity acting onbehalf of any such agency." (Emphasis added.)

Section 14-10 (g) of the General Statutes provides: "Any person receiving personal information from a motor vehicle record pursuant to subsection (f) of this section shall be entitled to use such information for any of the purposes set forth in said subsection." Thus, a person in a government agency, or an individual or person in an entity acting on behalf of any such agency, may use motor vehicle personal information in carrying out its functions, in this case, in carrying out the functions of the Office of the Tax Assessor.