47 Conn. Supp. 309 | Conn. Super. Ct. | 2001
[…] The FDPPA "regulates the disclosure of personal information contained in the records of state motor vehicle departments." Reno v Condon,528 U.S. 141, 143, 120 S.Ct. 666, 145 L.Ed.2d 587 (2000). Likewise, § 14-10 as amended by Public Act 97-266, regulates the disclosure of personal information contained in the records of the department of motor vehicles. "Personal information" in both the federal and state statutes is defined as any information "that identifies an individual, including an individual's . . . name [and] address. . . ." General Statutes § 14-10 (a)(3).

Section 2721(a) of the FDPPA provides in relevant part: [e]xcept as provided in subsection (b), a State department of motor vehicles, and anyofficer, employee, or contractor, thereof, shall not knowingly disclose or otherwise make available to any person or entity personal information about any individual obtained by the department in connection with a motor vehicle record. (Emphasis added.)

Sections 14-10 (c) and (d) similarly limit and regulate disclosure of personal information in records of the department of motor vehicles.