Palzar v. City of Tacoma
[…] Petrie, C.J., and Pearson, J., concur.

Petition for rehearing denied July 25, 1977.

Review denied by Supreme Court January 20, 1978.

Both Maryland Realty Co. v. Tacoma, 121 Wash. 230, 236, 209 P. 1 (1922) and Moe v. Brumfield, 182 Wash. 608, 611, 47 P.2d 847 (1935), were limited to instances when the property is struck off to the county for lack of bidders, and in both cases the court expressly declined to rule on what would have been the legal effect if the property had been purchased by private persons at the tax foreclosure sale.

RCW 35.49.130 provides in pertinent part:

"If any property situated in a city or town is offered for sale for general taxes, the city or town shall have power to protect the lien or liens of any local improvement assessments outstanding against the whole or portion of such property by purchase thereof or otherwise."

RCW 35.49.140 provides in pertinent part:

"If a city or town has bid in any property on sale for local improvement assessments, it may satisfy the lien of any outstanding general taxes upon the property by payment of the face of such taxes and costs,..."