Palzar v. City of Tacoma
[…] RCW 35.49.130 provides in pertinent part:

"If any property situated in a city or town is offered for sale for general taxes, the city or town shall have power to protect the lien or liens of any local improvement assessments outstanding against the whole or portion of such property by purchase thereof or otherwise."

RCW 35.49.140 provides in pertinent part:

"If a city or town has bid in any property on sale for local improvement assessments, it may satisfy the lien of any outstanding general taxes upon the property by payment of the face of such taxes and costs,..."

RCW 35.49.150 provides:

"If property is struck off to or bid in by a county at a sale for general taxes, and is subject to local improvement assessments in any city or town, or has been taken over by the city or town on the foreclosure of local improvement assessments, the city or town may acquire the property from the county at any time before resale and receive a deed therefor upon paying the face of such taxes and costs, without penalty or interest."