1986 Mass. App. Div. 147 | Mass. Dist. Ct., App. Div. | 1986
[…] Another report purporting to be a “corrected report” was submitted by the defendant on June 16,1986. This report was disallowed by the judge on June 19, 1986. The defendant filed its Petition to Establish a Report on June 23, 1986.
The Petition to Establish a Report must be denied. The denial of the Motion to Dismiss and assessment of attorney’s fees pursuant to G.L. c. 231, §6F obviously involve interlocutory matters as to which there is no right of appellate review prior to final judgment, in the absence of a voluntary report by the trial judge. In this connection, G.L. c.231, §108 provides pertinently:
If a single justice may, after decision thereon, report for determination by the appellate division any case in which there is an agreed*149 statement of facts or a finding of the facts or any other case involving questions of law only. If a single justice is of the opinion that an interlocutory finding or order made by him ought to be reviewed by the appellae division before any further proceedings in the trial court, he may report the case for that purpose and stay all further proceedings except such as are necesasry to preserve the rights of the parties.” See also Dist./Mun. Cts. R. Civ. P., Rule 64 (b).
Since the judge who heard the motion has not reported the matter voluntarily or consented to a review of his rulings on the defendant’s Motion to Dismiss, the defendant is not now entitled to the review it presently seeks. (Nancy Ratchford v.