Palone v. Jefferson Parish School Board
[…] It did not abolish all assistant principals, nor did it delete the functions of the position. Instead it spread the duties of said positions among other teachers.
“The attempt to abolish a position without abolishing the duties and functions of said position is contrary to the letter and spirit of a teacher tenure system.” (Citing cases from other jurisdictions)

The trial judge reasoned that the abolition of the position held by the plaintiffs constituted a demotion of plaintiffs without complying with the requirements of R. S. 17:442 and in violation of the provisions of R.S. 17:444, as follows:

“Whenever a teacher who has acquired permanent status, as set forth in R.S. 17:442 and 17:443, in a parish or city school system is promoted by the employing school board by moving such teacher from a position of lower salary to one of higher salary, such teacher shall serve a probationary period of three years in the higher position before acquiring permanent status therein, but shall retain the permanent status acquired in the lower position from which he or she was promoted.