38 Fed. Cl. 316 | Fed. Cl. | 1997
[…] Garrett, 901 *328F.2d 1084 (Fed.Cir.1990), holding that reservists are not paid under the Active Duty Pay Mandating Statute, 37 U.S.C. § 204. According to the Banks decision, reservists performing active duty for training are paid only under the Reserve Pay Mandating Statute, 37 U.S.C. § 206.
(c) If Banks is good law, then the Plaintiff has a claim for pay due, because, as a reservist performing active duty training, he was paid under the Active Duty Pay Mandating Statute, § 204.
(d) Under 37 U.S.C. § 206, pay for reservists is computed at the rate of one day’s pay for each “period of appropriate duty, at which the member is engaged for at least two-hours ...” The actual period of training is usually four-hours duration, with not more than two periods of training in any one day (32 CFR § 102.5). The result is, reservists (under § 206) receive two-days pay for each day of duty.