38 Fed. Cl. 316 | Fed. Cl. | 1997
[…] Plaintiffs dispute with the Finance Center has no bearing on whether plaintiff is eligible for compensation based on constructive service during the period he was assigned to the 361st C.A. Brigade. The actions of the Finance Center have no relationship to the validity of plaintiffs transfer effective November 18,1987.

Defendant asserts under 28 U.S.C. §§ 1503 and 2508, a counterclaim for a debt based on payment made on September 2, 1987, for 3 days ADT in August 1987. Section 1503 provides: “[t]he United States Court of Federal Claims shall have jurisdiction to render judgment upon any set-off or demand by the United States against any plaintiff in such court.” 28 U.S.C. § 1503 (1994).