38 Fed. Cl. 316 | Fed. Cl. | 1997
[…] In 1987, 37 U.S.C. § 204(g) provided:

(g) A member of a reserve component of a uniformed service is entitled to the pay and allowances provided by law or regulation for a member of a regular component of a uniformed service of corresponding grade and length of service whenever such member—
(1) is called or ordered to active duty for a period of more than 30 days; and
(2) is physically disabled in line of duty from injury, illness, or disease.

In 1987, 37 U.S.C. § 206(a) provided:

(a) Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary concerned, and to the extent provided for by appropriations, a member of the National Guard or a member of a reserve component of a uniformed service who is not entitled to basic pay under section 204 of this title, is entitled to compensation, at the rate of 1/30 of the basic pay authorized for a member of a uniformed service of a corresponding grade entitled to basic pay—
(1) for each regular period of instruction, or period of appropriate duty, at which the member is engaged for at least two hours, including that performed on a Sunday or holiday;
(2) for the performance of such other equivalent training, instruction, duty, or appropriate duties, as the Secretary may prescribe; or
(3) for a regular period of instruction that the member is scheduled to perform but is unable to perform because of physical disability resulting from an injury, illness, or disease incurred or aggravated—
(A) in line of duty while performing—
(i) active duty for a period of 30 days or less; or
(ii) inactive-duty training; or
(B) while traveling directly to or from that duty or training (unless such injury, illness, disease, or aggravation of an injury, illness, or disease is the result of gross negligence or misconduct of the member).

In 1987, 37 U.S.C. § 206(b) provided:

(b) The regulations prescribed under subsection (a) of this section for each uniformed service, the National Guard, and each of the classes of organization of the reserve components within each uniformed service, may be different. The Secretary concerned shall, for the National Guard and each of the classes of organization within each uniformed service, prescribe—
(1) minimum standards that must be met before an assembly for drill or other *330equivalent period of training, instruction, duty, or appropriate duties may be credited for pay purposes, and those standards may require the presence for duty of officers and enlisted members in numbers equal to or more than a minimum number or percentage of the unit strength for a specified period of time with participation in a prescribed kind of training:
(2) the maximum number of assemblies or periods of other equivalent training, instruction, duty, or appropriate duties, that may be counted for pay purposes in each fiscal year or in lesser periods of time; and
(3) the minimum number of assemblies or periods of other equivalent training, instruction, duty, or appropriate duties that must be completed in stated periods of time before the members of units or organizations can qualify for pay.

Plaintiffs allegations in Counts VI and VII reflect a misunderstanding of Banks v. Garrett. The allegations in Counts VI and VII, considered together, are confused and circular, and have no support in the applicable statutes and regulations.