38 Fed. Cl. 316 | Fed. Cl. | 1997
[…] Such reservists are not on continuous active duty and have no entitlement to pay and allowances unless they actually perform training duty.

Defendant points out that plaintiffs allegation are based upon a misreading of the words “[not a Reserve of the Army or Air Force]” in Banks, at 1087. These words may suggest that Reservists of the Army and Air Force cannot be paid under Section 204(a)(2). The statute, however, actually reads, “a member of the uniformed service, or a member of the National Guard who is not a Reserve of the Army of Air Force, who is participating in full time training.” (Emphasis added). The language “not a Reserve of the Army or Air Force” thus refers to “National Guard” and not to “a member of the uniformed service.”