38 Fed. Cl. 316 | Fed. Cl. | 1997
[…] Plaintiff claims he is entitled to be reinstated in his former position with the pay, retirement points, and other benefits, including consideration for promotion, which he would have received.

In 1987, 37 U.S.C. § 204(a) provided:

(a) The following persons are entitled to the basic pay of the pay grade to which assigned or distributed, in accordance with their years of service computed under section 205 of this title—
(1) a member of a uniformed service who is on active duty; and
(2) a member of a uniformed service, or a member of the National Guard who is not a Reserve of the Army or the Air Force, who is participating in full-time training, training duty with pay, or other full-time duty, provided by law, including participation in exercises or the performance of duty under section 3021, 3496, 3541, 8021, 8496, or 8541 of Title 10, or section 503, 504, 505, or 506 of Title 32.

In 1987, 37 U.S.C. § 204(g) provided:

(g) A member of a reserve component of a uniformed service is entitled to the pay and allowances provided by law or regulation for a member of a regular component of a uniformed service of corresponding grade and length of service whenever such member—
(1) is called or ordered to active duty for a period of more than 30 days; and
(2) is physically disabled in line of duty from injury, illness, or disease.

In 1987, 37 U.S.C. § 206(a) provided:

(a) Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary concerned, and to the extent provided for by appropriations, a member of the National Guard or a member of a reserve component of a uniformed service who is not entitled to basic pay under section 204 of this title, is entitled to compensation, at the rate of 1/30 of the basic pay authorized for a member of a uniformed service of a corresponding grade entitled to basic pay—
(1) for each regular period of instruction, or period of appropriate duty, at which the member is engaged for at least two hours, including that performed on a Sunday or holiday;
(2) for the performance of such other equivalent training, instruction, duty, or appropriate duties, as the Secretary may prescribe; or
(3) for a regular period of instruction that the member is scheduled to perform but is unable to perform because of physical disability resulting from an injury, illness, or disease incurred or aggravated—
(A) in line of duty while performing—
(i) active duty for a period of 30 days or less; or
(ii) inactive-duty training; or
(B) while traveling directly to or from that duty or training (unless such injury, illness, disease, or aggravation of an injury, illness, or disease is the result of gross negligence or misconduct of the member).

In 1987, 37 U.S.C. § 206(b) provided: