854 P.2d 955 | Or. Ct. App. | 1993
[…] Although the argument's chances of success were less likely because it was not preserved, the statute requires more than the unlikelihood of success as an excuse for lack of assertion on direct appeal. See North v. Cupp, supra, 254 Or. at 457, 461 P.2d 271. I agree with the majority that the term "concealed" in ORS 166.250 is not constitutionally vague. However, I would not reach that issue, because petitioner has not alleged sufficient facts to state a claim for relief under the Post-Conviction Relief Act.
NOTES
[1] ORS 138.510(2) provides, in part:
"A petition [for post-conviction relief] must be filed within 120 days of the following, unless the court on hearing a subsequent petition finds grounds for relief asserted which could not reasonably have been raised in the original or amended petition:
"* * * * *
"(b) If an appeal is taken, the date the appeal is final in the Oregon appellate courts."
[2] Defendant contends that it did raise the issue in its demurrer to petitioner's amended petition.