854 P.2d 955 | Or. Ct. App. | 1993
[…] Defendant's opinion on petitioner's prospects for success is irrelevant to the question of whether the petition states a claim. It does, and petitioner is entitled to a hearing on the merits of that claim.[4] The court erred by dismissing it.
We next address petitioner's claim that ORS 166.250 is unconstitutionally vague, because it does not define the term "concealed." Grounds for post-conviction relief are enumerated in ORS 138.530, which provides:
"(1) Post-conviction relief pursuant to [the Post-Conviction Hearing Act] shall be granted by the court when one or more of the following grounds is established by the petitioner:
"(a) A substantial denial in the proceedings resulting in petitioner's conviction, or in the appellate review thereof, of petitioner's rights under the Constitution of the United States, or under the Constitution of the State of Oregon, or both, and which denial rendered the conviction void.
"(b) Lack of jurisdiction of the court to impose the judgment rendered upon petitioner's conviction.
"(c) Sentence in excess of, or otherwise not in accordance with, the sentence authorized by law for the crime of which petitioner was convicted; or unconstitutionality of such sentence.