744 N.E.2d 525 | Ind. Ct. App. | 2001
[…] CODE § 35-38-2.6-2 (defining "community corrections program" in relevant part as "a program consisting of residential and work release, electronic monitoring, day treatment, or day reporting"); IND. CODE § 11-12-1-1 (defining "community corrections program" in relevant part as a "community based program that provides preventive services, services to offenders, services to persons charged with a crime or an act of delinquency, services to persons diverted from the criminal or delinquency process, services to persons sentenced to imprisonment, or services to victims of crime or delinquency"); I.C. § 11-12-1-2 (authorizing community corrections programs for "[p]ersons sentenced to imprisonment in a county or local penal facility other than a state owned or operated facility" or "[p]ersons ordered to participate in community corrections programs as a condition of probation"); I.C. § 11-12-1-2.5(2) (including home detention and electronic monitoring programs within scope of community corrections programs).
[4] Prior to Purcell, the distinction between "good time credit" and "credit for time served" was often unclear.