744 N.E.2d 525 | Ind. Ct. App. | 2001
[…] [2] "Prior to the criminal code revision in 1976 and 1977, Indiana statutes referred to the credit for good behavior as `good time' credit." Purcell, 721 N.E.2d at 222 n. 3; see also Boyd v. Broglin, 519 N.E.2d 541, 542 (Ind. 1988) ("Credit time is a statutory reward for a lack of conduct that is in violation of institutional rules."). In Purcell, our supreme court acknowledged Judge Staton's distinction between "good time credit" and "credit for time served." See 721 N.E.2d at 223 n. 5. I.C. § 35-50-6-3 lists the three "credit time classes" to which offenders may be assigned. An offender assigned to Class I earns one day of "credit time," that is, "good time credit," for each day "he is imprisoned for a crime or confined awaiting trial or sentencing," while an offender assigned to Class III earns no credit time. IND. CODE § 33-50-6-3(a), (c). Thus, for example, an offender assigned to Class I who is imprisoned for 365 days ("time served") earns an additional 365 days of credit time ("good time credit") toward his sentence.