744 N.E.2d 525 | Ind. Ct. App. | 2001
[…] State, 691 N.E.2d 205, 206 (Ind.Ct.App.1998), trans. denied.).[5]
III. Credit Time and Home DetentionProbation
In Dishroon v. State, 722 N.E.2d 385 (Ind.Ct.App.2000), where the appellant *528 sought credit for time served on home detention as a condition of probation, a panel of this court examined I.C. § 35-50-6-6(a), which provides that "[a] person does not earn credit time while on parole or probation." In line with the Purcell court's treatment of I.C. § 35-38-2.6-6, the Dishroon court construed "credit time" under I.C. § 35-50-6-6(a) as "good time credit" and stated,