744 N.E.2d 525 | Ind. Ct. App. | 2001
[…] The record does not indicate whether Palmer's home detention was supervised by the probation department or a community corrections program. However, subsection (c)'s provision for the monitoring of a probationer's home detention by a community corrections program should not be confused with direct placement of an offender in a community corrections program under IND. CODE § 35-38-2.6-1, which "applies to the sentencing of a person convicted of [certain felonies] whenever any part of the sentence may not be suspended under IC XX-XX-X-X or IC XX-XX-X-X.1."
[2] "Prior to the criminal code revision in 1976 and 1977, Indiana statutes referred to the credit for good behavior as `good time' credit." Purcell, 721 N.E.2d at 222 n. 3; see also Boyd v.