Palmer v. State
[…] Palmer also argues that the State failed to prove that the vehicle was stolen because no agent of Chrysler Corporation, *116 the record owner of the vehicle, testified at trial. Palmer claims that in the absence of testimony from John Wilson's father or documentary evidence to support Wilson's right to a possessory interest, the State has failed to show that the vehicle was stolen.

We conclude that this contention lacks merit. Under NRS 205.271, "the word `owner' [as used in NRS 205.273] means a person having the lawful use or control or the right to the use and control of a vehicle under a lease or otherwise for a period of 10 or more successive days." NRS 205.271. Here, Wilson testified that he had the lawful use of the vehicle pursuant to his father's permission as an agent of the record owner, Chrysler Corporation. Wilson further stated that he made a $300-per-month insurance payment to his father for the jeep.