Palmer v. Stassinos
[…] Bonded Collectors, L.L.C., 233 F.R.D. 576, 2005 WL 2008202 (S.D.Cal.2005). This amendment altered California Civil Code § 1788.17 so that it incorporated by reference parts of the FDCPA — specifically, 15 U.S.C. §§ 1692b-1692k — but did not change the language in California Civil Code § 1788.30(a) prohibiting class actions. See 2000 Cal. Legis. Serv. Ch. 688 (A.B. 1669).

If the California legislature had wanted to allow plaintiffs to base class actions on the Rosenthal Act, the logical thing to do would have been to amend California Civil Code § 1788.30(a). Plaintiffs argue that while the legislature did intend this, it accomplished it by referring to 15 U.S.C. § 1692k, which allows for class actions. See Cal. Civ.Code § 1788.17 (“Notwithstanding any other provision of this title, every debt collector collecting or attempting to collect a consumer debt ... be subject to the remedies in Section 1692k of, Title 15 of the United States Code”). Studying the legislative history of § 1788.17 reveals that the proponents of the amendment indeed intended to allow class actions based on the Rosenthal Act. The California Senate report on the amendment stated that