Palmer v. Rent Control Board of Brookline
[…] [6] As to the status of rent control in Brookline, see St. 1975, c. 851, as well as any local by-law that may be in effect.

[7] Although a rent control board is not an "agency" for purposes of the State Administrative Procedure Act (see G.L.c. 30A, § 1[2]; Gentile v. Rent Control Bd. of Somerville, 365 Mass. 343, 349 n. 6 [1974]; Mayo v. Boston Rent Control Admr., 365 Mass. 575, 576 n. 1 [1974]), the board in a rent adjustment proceeding is required by St. 1970, c. 842, § 8(d), to follow the procedures of § 11(1)-(6) of c. 30A.

[8] Compare G.L.c. 30A, § 11(3) and (4), with 5 U.S.C. 556(d) (1976), the latter providing in relevant part that: "[a] party is entitled to present his case or defense by oral or documentary evidence, to submit rebuttal evidence, and to conduct such cross-examination as may be required for a full and true disclosure of the facts."