Palmer v. Palmer
[…] After this hearing was held the District Court found that partition of the real property could not be made without material injury and prejudice to the rights of the parties, ordered that the property be sold and appointed a referee. Mildred and William have appealed this judgment.

The sole issue is whether the District Court erred in ordering the sale of property subject to partition in this issue.

We find no error and affirm.

Section 70-29-202(1), MCA, limits partition by sale and division of proceeds to situations where "the property or any part is so situated that the partition cannot be made without great prejudice to the owners ..."

Appellants contend that the evidence adduced is insufficient to support a finding and conclusion that the sale of property is proper.