Palmer v. Murphy
[…] The issues and lines of proof in the skimming claim were identical, whether Palmer or the trustee presented them. The order adding the trustee in bankruptcy of Fayette Corporation as plaintiff is therefore affirmed.

2. Award of attorneys’ fees under G. L. c. 231, § 6F. The appeal by the defendants in the Palmer case of the G. L. c. 231, § 6F, award of attorneys’ fees and costs is not properly before the panel, as the defendants failed to appeal the order first to a single justice of this court as required by G. L. c. 231, § 6G.

General Laws c. 231, § 6G, as appearing in St. 1992, c. 133, § 561, provides in pertinent part:

“Any party aggrieved by a decision on a motion pursuant to section six F may appeal as hereinafter provided. If the matter arises in the superior, land, housing, or probate court, the appeal shall be to the single justice of the appeals court at the next sitting thereof. .. .
“Any party may file a notice of appeal with the clerk or register of the court hearing the motion within ten days after receiving notice of the decision thereon. The clerk or register shall then forward the motion, the court’s findings and award, and any other documents relevant to the appeal to the clerk of the court deciding the appeal . . . .”