Palmer v. Kingsley
[…] The appellants argue further that any other construction would vitiate the legislative design to place adopted children on the same footing as natural children.

The Bureau contends that the Transfer Inheritance Tax Act should be strictly construed and that the provisions of the Adoption Act have no relevancy.

N.J.S.A. 54:34-2, subd. a of the Transfer Inheritance Tax Act provides in part:

"The transfer of property to a father, mother, grandparent, husband, wife, child or children of a decedent, or to any child or children adopted by the decedent in conformity with the laws of this state, or of any of the United States or of a foreign country, or the issue of any child or legally adopted child of a decedent, shall be taxed at the following rates:

On any amount in excess of $5,000 up to $50,000 ...... 1% * * *." (Italics supplied.)

N.J.S.A. 54:34-2, subd. d, which applies to persons not otherwise classified in the act, provides in part:

"The transfer of property to every other transferee, distributee or beneficiary not hereinbefore classified shall be taxed at the following rates:

On any amount up to $900,000 ...... 8% * * *."

The question presented is novel. The term "issue of any child" as employed in the Transfer Inheritance Tax Act is not defined in that act. The statute does not limit the word "issue" to natural-born children, nor is the term qualified in any other manner.