851 S.W.2d 178 | Tex. | 1993
[…] [7] Because of the 1989 amendment, which separates the "appertaining to" or "incident to" an estate language from suits involving a personal representative, today's decision only impacts suits brought before September 1, 1989.
[1] Representative Brad Wright authored the Amendment.
[2] Even as the section is written now, the phrase "appertaining to, or incident to an estate" is included to define in which situations a cause of action must be brought in a statutory probate court rather than in the district court. See Tex.Prob.Code § 5A(a) & (b).
[3] Tex.Gov't Code § 311.023 provides:
In construing a statute, whether or not the statute is considered ambiguous on its face, a court may consider among other matters the: (1) object sought to be attained; ... [and the] (3) legislative history; ....
[4] The 1985 amendment added, "In actions by or against a personal representative, the statutory probate courts have concurrent jurisdiction with the district courts."