Palmer Trinity Private School, Inc. v. Robbins
[…] Palmer argues that the failure of the property appraiser to send a renewal application for the 1989 tax year tolled the sixty day period for filing an appeal. Robbins answers that its failure to send the renewal application did not prevent Palmer from appealing the denial of the exemption within sixty days of the date that the tax roll was certified since it received actual notice of the denial well before that date and so the commencement of the sixty day period should not be tolled.

Florida Statute section 194.171 (1988) provided that:

(2) No action shall be brought to contest a tax assessment after 60 days from the date the assessment being contested is certified for collection under section 193.122(2), or after 60 days from the date a decision is rendered concerning such assessment by the property adjustment board if a petition contesting the assessment had not received final action by the property appraisal adjustment board prior to extension of the roll under section 197.323.
[[Image here]]
(6) The requirements of subsections (2), (3), and (5) are jurisdictional....

The Florida Supreme Court has interpreted subsection (6) as a jurisdictional statute of non-claim rather than a statute of limitations. Markham v. Neptune Hollywood Beach Club, 527 So.2d 814 (Fla.1988).