Palmer Construction, Inc. v. Hines
[…] (Matter of Nalews, Inc, v New York State Envtl. Facilities Corp., 79 AD2d 829, 831.) Since a hearing has been scheduled in this case, that relief has been rendered moot.

Two of the five withholding notices issued by the Commissioner to the Village directed the Village to withhold moneys otherwise due petitioner on two other contracts (II2 and III), neither of which were under investigation for alleged violations of the prevailing wage requirements. This so-called "cross-withholding” is explicitly permitted under section 220-b (2) (a): "[upon a complaint, or if] unpaid wages or supplements appear to be due, the fiscal officer shall immediately so notify the financial officer of the civil division interested, or, if there are insufficient moneys still due to the contractor or subcontractor on that contract to satisfy said wages and supplements, including interest and penalty, the financial officer of another civil division which has entered or subsequently enters into a public improvement contract with the contractor or subcontractor, who shall withhold from any payment due the contractor or subcontractor executing any public improvements, sufficient moneys to satisfy said wages and supplements, including interest at the rate provided herein, and any civil penalty that may be assessed as provided herein, pending a final determination” (emphasis supplied).

By directing the cross-withholding of funds due on contracts against which there are no claimed violations, petitioner maintains that the Commissioner is causing the Village to violate the trust fund provisions of article 3-A of the Lien *251Law.