137 Misc. 2d 223 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1987
[…] A covered policy must remain in effect unless the insurer mails or delivers written notice of its intention to not renew at least 60 but not more than 120 days in advance of the end of the required policy period (Insurance Law § 3426 [e] [1] [A]; [3]). The statute contemplates late notice of nonrenewal prior to the expiration date of the policy, and in that event, makes provision for a 60-day extension of coverage from the date of notice (Insurance Law § 3426 [e] [5] [B]). However, if notice in accordance with the statute is not provided by the insurer prior to the expiration date, coverage remains "in effect on the same terms and conditions of the expiring policy for another required policy period” (Insurance Law § 3426 [e] [5] [C] [i]; see also, Zeman v Zack Agency, 75 AD2d 261, 267 ["in the absence of an explicit notice of nonrenewal in conformity with the statute * * * an insurance policy remains in effect, and is deemed renewed beyond its expiration date”]).