182 F. Supp. 720 | S.D.N.Y. | 1960
[…] The plaintiff’s cross-motion for judgment on the pleadings is granted. The Clerk is directed to enter judgment for plaintiff in the amount of $2,810.65, together with interest thereon, as demanded in the complaint.
So ordered.
. See Int.Rev.Code of 1954, § 6601(c) (4), 26 U.S.C.A. § 6601(c) (4): “Last date for payment not otherwise prescribed.
“ * * * [I]n all * * * cases in which the last date for payment is not otherwise prescribed, the last date for payment * * * in no event shall ue later than the date [of] notice and demand * *
See also Revenue Act of 1926, 44 Stat. 61, § 280(a); H.R.Rep. No. 356, 69th Cong., 1st Sess. 44-45 (1926).
. Int.Rev.Code of 1954 § 6901 reads in part:
“Transferred assets
“(a) Method of collection. — The amounts of the following liabilities shall, except as hereinafter in this section provided, be assessed, paid, and collected in the same manner and subject to the same provisions and limitations as in the case of the taxes with respect to which the liabilities were incurred:
“(1) Income, estate, and gift taxes.—
“(A) Transferees. — The liability, at law or in equity, of a transferee of property—
“(i) of a taxpayer in the ease of a tax imposed by subtitle A (relating to income taxes).
. Cf. S.Rep. No. 52, 69th Cong., 1st Sess. 28-30 (1926).