216 Wis. 418 | Wis. | 1934
[…] 216 Wis. 418 | Wis. | 1934

The following opinion was filed October 9, 1934:

Fairchild, J.

This appeal presents a question as to the extent of the powers of the commissioners of banking over causes of action belonging to a bank in the process of liquidation. Some unusual features are present for the reason that the commissioners, under the banking act, are statutory receivers and not receivers appointed by the court. Sub. (3) of sec. 220.08, Stats., reads :

“Upon taking possession of the property and business of such bank or banking corporation, the commissioner is *420authorized to collect moneys due to such bank or banking corporation, and do such other acts as are necessary to conserve its assets and business, and shall proceed to liquidate the affairs thereof, as hereinafter provided. The commissioner shall collect all debts due and claims belonging to it, and upon the order of the circuit court may sell or compound all bad or doubtful debts, and on like order may sell all the real and personal property of such bank or banking corporation on such terms as the court shall direct; and may, if necessary to pay the debts of such corporation, enforce individual liability of the stockholders.”