294 F. Supp. 311 | D.P.R. | 1969
[…] Nevertheless, plaintiff alleged that the second cause of action is not moot, inasmuch as her unconstitutional conviction entails ill collateral effects on her good name and reputation in that the extant record of the criminal judgment would be an indelible blemish on her reputation and good name as a member of the teaching profession and of society at large. Defendants never even attempted to challenge plaintiff’s contention in this respect. Contrarywise, they limited their challenge to this Court’s jurisdiction to grant relief sought by plaintiff under 28 U.S.C.A. § 2283 (1958 ed.), which provides :
“A court of the United States may not grant an injunction to stay proceedings in a State court except as expressly authorized by Act of Congress, or where necessary in aid of its jurisdiction, or to protect or effectuate its judgments.”
As the criminal judgment against plaintiff is null and void because it violated the Due Process Clause of the Fifth Amendment, there is no question that under 42 U.S.C.A. § 1983 and the decisions of the Supreme Court of the United States in United States v.