Pak v. Georgia Department of Behavioral Health & Developmental Disabilities
[…] It is well settled that

[t]he party seeking to benefit from a waiver of sovereign immunity has the burden to establish waiver, and any suit brought to which an exception applies is subject to dismissal pursuant to OCGA § 9-11-12 (b) (1) for lack of subject matter jurisdiction. The trial court’s ruling on the motion to dismiss is reviewed de novo, while factual findings are sustained if there is evidence supporting them.1

The State’s waiver of sovereign immunity for tort claims is set forth in OCGA § 50-21-23 (a), the Georgia Tort Claims Act. Thirteen exceptions to the waiver are enumerated in OCGA § 50-21-24, and among them is the “assault and battery” exception, which says that “[t]he state shall have no liability for losses resulting from . . . *487[ajssault, battery, false imprisonment, false arrest, malicious prosecution, abuse of process, libel, slander, or interference with contractual rights.”2 This exception has been interpreted to mean that “where a loss results from assault or battery, there is no waiver of sovereign immunity, even though a private individual or entity would be liable under like circumstances.”3