207 Cal. App. 2d 621 | Cal. Ct. App. | 1962
[…] It is stipulated that prior to the assessment for 1959-1960, the boxes were not classified as real property by the assessor and that no change has been made which would now demand a different classification. It is stipulated that plaintiffs exhausted their administrative remedies.
Personal property of banks is exempt from local property taxation, but their real property is subject to such taxation. (Cal. Const., art XIII, 16.) In lieu of all licenses and taxes except on real property, banks pay a higher franchise tax than do other corporations. (Rev. & Tax. Code, 23181, 23182, 23186.)
Section 660 of the Civil Code defines fixtures: "A thing is deemed to be affixed to land when it is attached to it by roots, as in the case of trees, vines, or shrubs; or imbedded in it, as in the case of walls; or permanently resting upon it, as in the case of buildings; or permanently attached to what is thus permanent, as by means of cement, plaster, nails, bolts or screws; except [an exception relating to crops concludes the section]."
[1] In order to determine whether a thing is a fixture, we must look at the manner in which it is annexed, the intention of the person who made the annexation, and its adaptability to the purpose for which the realty is used.