33 A.3d 1024 | Md. Ct. Spec. App. | 2011
[…] In one of his contentions, the appellant argues that the sentence for first-degree assault should have merged into the sentence for robbery. In a second contention, the appellant argues that, alternatively, the sentence for first-degree assault should have merged into that for false imprisonment.
Because first-degree assault is at the core of the appellant’s arguments, it behooves us to look closely at its elements and its dimensions. The legislative recognition of an aggravated variety of common law assault, thereafter labeled as first-degree assault, was first made by Section 3 of Ch. 632 of the Acts of 1996. It is now codified in Maryland Code, Criminal Law Article, § 3-202 and it reads as follows:
(a) Prohibited.—...
(1) A person may not intentionally cause or attempt to cause serious physical injury to another.
*635 (2) A person may not commit an assault with a firearm, including:
(i) a handgun, antique firearm, rifle, shotgun, short-barreled shotgun, or short-barreled rifle, as those terms are defined in § 4-201 of this article;
(ii) an assault pistol, as defined in § 4-301 of this article;
(iii) a machine gun, as defined in § 4-401 of this article; and
(iv) a regulated firearm, as defined in § 5-101 of the Public Safety Article.
(b) Penalty.—A person who violates this section is guilty of the felony of assault in the first degree and on conviction is subject to imprisonment not exceeding 25 years.
In Manigault v.