Painter v. State
[…] Gagnon v. Scarpelli, 411 U.S. 778, 93 S.Ct. 1756, 36 L.Ed.2d 656 (1973): Morrissey v. Brewer, 408 U.S. 471, 92 S.Ct. 2593, 33 L.Ed.2d 484 (1972). Both Gagnon and Morrissey left open the question whether the parolee is entitled to the assistance of retained counsel at a revocation hearing. Gagnon, 411 U.S. at 783, n. 6, 93 S.Ct. at 1760, n. 6. We need not address this question on a constitutional level, for appellant had a statutory right to be represented by counsel.

Title 22 O.S. 1981, § 991b, provides: "The person whose suspended sentence is being considered for revocation at said hearing shall have the right to be represented by counsel, to present evidence in his own behalf and to be confronted by the witnesses against him." (emphasis added). It is a rule of statutory construction that the term "shall" is mandatory. Nickell v. State, 746 P.2d 1155, 1158 (Okla. Crim. App. 1987).