Painter v. Huke
[…] Owens then deposited the check into her trust account.

In his letter to plaintiffs, Huke did not state the reasons for the default. The down payment had cleared Owens’ trust account but had not been deposited with the escrow company. Under the terms of the earnest money agreement, plaintiff John Painter was to use the name John C. Webber, III on all documents. Defendants do not argue that the down payment check was not a sufficient tender. Therefore, we do not address that issue.

ORS 41.580(l)(e) provides:

“In the following cases the agreement is void unless it, or some note or memorandum thereof, expressing the consideration, is in writing and subscribed by the party to be charged, or by the lawfully authorized agent of the party; evidence, therefore, of the agreement shall not be received other than the writing, or secondary evidence of its contents in the cases prescribed by law:
* * * *