14863 | La. Ct. App. | Nov 23, 1981
[…] 1. As shown by the transcript of the proceedings, the trial judge at the conclusion of the trial on May 28, 1981, stated: "that the plaintiff's suit be dismissed at plaintiff's costs, and formal judgment will be signed, when presented to the Court."
2. The motion and order of appeal was signed on June 2, 1981, and filed on June 10, 1981.
3. Judgment was read and signed on June 16, 1981.
4. Notice of the signing of judgment was mailed on June 18, 1981.

Plaintiff's appeal was taken before the signing of judgment in contravention of Code of Civil Procedure, Article 1911 which reads, after its amendment in 1979, as follows:

"Except as otherwise provided by law, every final judgment shall be signed by the judge. For the purpose of an appeal as provided in Article 2083, no appeal may be taken from a final judgment until the requirement of this Article has been fulfilled."

There was no final judgment from which an appeal could be taken, thus the order of appeal was a nullity.