Painte v. Dep’t of Transportation
[…] The district court did not reach the argument.
[¶18] Regarding the administrative hearing, N.D.C.C. § 39-20-05(2) in part states:
“The hearing must be recorded and its scope may cover only the issues of whether the arresting officer had reasonable grounds to believe the individual had been driving or was in actual physical control of a vehicle in violation of section 39-08-01 or equivalent ordinance . . .; whether the individual was placed under arrest . . .; whether the individual was tested in accordance with section 39-20-01 or 39-20-03 and, if applicable, section 39-20-02; and whether the test results show the individual had an alcohol concentration of at least eight one-hundredths of one percent by weight . . . . For purposes of this section, a copy of a certified copy of an analytical report of a blood or urine sample from the director of the state crime laboratory or the director’s designee or a certified copy of the checklist and test records from a certified breath test operator establish prima facie the alcohol concentration or the presence of drugs, or a combination thereof, shown therein . Whether the individual was informed that the privilege to drive might be suspended based on the results of the test is not an issue.”
(Emphasis added.)
[¶19] The admission of blood alcohol test results into evidence is governed by N.D.C.C. § 39-20-07. See Schlosser v.