Painte v. Dep’t of Transportation
[…] See Schlosser , 2009 ND 173, ¶ 10, 775 N.W.2d 695 (quoting Jordheim , 508 N.W.2d at 882). When scrupulous compliance with the approved methods is not shown, the Department must introduce expert testimony to establish fair administration of the test. Schlosser , at ¶ 10; Jordheim , at 882; Schwalk , 430 N.W.2d at 324; State v. Nygaard , 426 N.W.2d 547, 549 (N.D. 1988).
[¶21] The issue here is whether sufficient foundation exists for admission of the results of Painte’s chemical test for intoxication. As stated above, N.D.C.C. § 39-20-
07(8) provides that a “certified copy” of the analytical report of the blood analysis referred to in N.D.C.C. § 39-20-07(5) and “which is issued by the director of the state crime laboratory or the director’s designee” must be accepted as prima facie evidence of the results of the analysis. In this case, the certification of the analytical report was not executed by the state crime laboratory director, but by forensic scientist Roberta Grieger-Nimmo, as “designee of the Director of the State Crime Laboratory.”