Painte v. Dep’t of Transportation
[…] 32. Berger v. North Dakota Dep’t of Transp. , 2011 ND 55, ¶ 5, 795 N.W.2d 707. On appeal from the district court, we review the agency’s decision. Berger , at ¶ 5; Masset v. Dir., North Dakota Dep’t of Transp. , 2010 ND 211, ¶ 6, 790 N.W.2d 481. “Courts exercise limited review in appeals from administrative agency decisions, and the agency’s decision is accorded great deference.” Berger , at ¶ 5. We review an administrative agency decision under N.D.C.C. § 28-32-49 in the same manner as the district court under N.D.C.C. § 28-32-46. Berger , at ¶ 5. We must affirm the agency’s decision unless:
“1. The order is not in accordance with the law.
2. The order is in violation of the constitutional rights of the appellant.
3. The provisions of this chapter have not been complied with in the proceedings before the agency.
4. The rules or procedure of the agency have not afforded the appellant a fair hearing.
5. The findings of fact made by the agency are not supported by a preponderance of the evidence.
6. The conclusions of law and order of the agency are not supported by its findings of fact.
7. The findings of fact made by the agency do not sufficiently address the evidence presented to the agency by the appellant.
8. The conclusions of law and order of the agency do not sufficiently explain the agency’s rationale for not adopting any contrary recommendations by a hearing officer or an administrative law judge.”
N.D.C.C. § 28-32-46.