Painte v. Dep’t of Transportation
[…] Sprynczynatyk , 2003 ND 90, ¶ 7, 663 N.W.2d 161).
III
[¶8] The Department argues the hearing officer’s findings of fact support the conclusion of law that the police officer had reasonable grounds to believe Painte was in actual physical control of the vehicle in violation of N.D.C.C. § 39-08-01.
[¶9] Under N.D.C.C. § 39-08-01(1)(a), a person is prohibited from being “in actual physical control of any vehicle upon a highway or upon public or private areas to which the public has a right of access for vehicular use in this state if . . . [t]hat person has an alcohol concentration of at least eight one-hundredths of one percent by weight at the time of the performance of a chemical test within two hours after . . . being in actual physical control of a vehicle.” “The essential elements of actual physical control are: (1) the defendant is in actual physical control of a motor vehicle on a highway or upon public or private areas to which the public has a right of access; and (2) the defendant was under the influence of intoxicating liquor, drugs or other