Paine Webber Jackson & Curtis, Inc. v. Winters
[…] In this opinion the other judges concurred.

The jury awarded the defendant $300,000 on his counterclaim for defamation, $140,000 on his counterclaim for conversion of personal files, and, *643pursuant to New York law, a nominal award of six cents on each of his counterclaims for breach of employment contract, intentional interference with contract and intentional interference with prospective advantage.

General Statutes § 52-192a provides in pertinent part: “(a) After commencement of any civil action based upon contract or for the recovery of money only, the plaintiff may before trial file with the clerk of the court a written ‘offer of judgment’ signed by him or his attorney, directed to the defendant or his attorney, offering to settle the claim underlying the action and to stipulate to a judgment for a sum certain. . . . If the ‘offer of judgment’ is not accepted within thirty days, the ‘offer of judgment’ shall be considered rejected and not subject to acceptance unless refiled. . . .

“(b) After trial the court shall examine the record to determine whether the plaintiff made an ‘offer of judgment’ which the defendant failed to accept. If the court ascertains from the record that the plaintiff has recovered an amount equal to or greater than the sum certain stated in his ‘offer of judgment,’ the court shall add to the amount so recovered twelve per cent annual interest on said amount, computed from the date . . . the complaint in the civil action was filed -with the court if the ‘offer of judgment’ was filed not later than eighteen months from the filing of such complaint. . . . The court may award reasonable attorney’s fees in an amount not to exceed three hundred fifty dollars, and shall render judgment accord*649ingly. This section shall not be interpreted to abrogate the contractual rights of any party concerning the recovery of attorney’s fees in accordance with the provisions of any written contract between the parties to the action.”

Practice Book § 350, which describes the rule used when the plaintiff recovers an amount equal to or greater than a filed offer of judgment, contains substantially the same language as General Statutes § 52-192a (b).