Pain Diagnostics & Rehabilitation Associates, P.S. v. Brockman
[…] [5] Haelan and IMS provided identical services to State Farm—namely, both companies arranged for Dr. Brockman to review records of State Farm policyholders. Haelan and IMS therefore stand in the same legal position for purposes of this appeal and the issues pertaining to each are analyzed together.

[6] RCW 48.01.030 provides:

The business of insurance is one affected by the public interest, requiring that all persons be actuated by good faith, abstain from deception, and practice honesty and equity in all insurance matters. Upon the insurer, the insured, their providers, and their representatives rests the duty of preserving inviolate the integrity of insurance.

[7] To find that the assignment clause conveys more than the assignor's right to payment of medical expenses would possibly lead to a finding that the assignment violates the fiduciary duty owed by a doctor to a patient.