Paikoff v. Harris
[…] The law provides for “eviction” and “non-eviction” plans. A sponsor who is able to obtain the agreement of 51% of the bona fide tenants in occupancy to purchase may file an “eviction plan.” A sponsor filing such a plan is barred from evicting non-purchasing tenants for at least three years and is permanently barred from evicting eligible senior citizens and disabled persons and from subjecting them to unconscionable rent “increases beyond ordinary rentals for comparable apartments” (General Business Law § 352-eeee [2] [d] [iii]). A sponsor who obtains written purchase agreements for 15% of the dwelling units from bona fide tenants or from “bona fide purchasers who represent that they intend * * * [to] occupy the dwelling unit when it becomes vacant” may file a “non-eviction plan” (General Business Law § 352-eeee [2] [c] [i]).