35 Conn. App. 646 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1994
[…] In their notices of intervention, the plaintiffs alleged that the approval of the subdivision was likely unreasonably to pollute, impair or destroy the public trust in the air, water, wildlife and other natural resources of the state because the development would require the clear cutting of 13.41 wooded acres.
The commission approved the applications of the university without specifically addressing the issues set forth in General Statutes § 22a-19 (b). Despite the statutory mandate of General Statutes § 22a-19 (b) that “the agency shall consider the alleged unreasonable pollution, impairment or destruction of the public trust in the air, water or other natural resources of the state and no conduct shall be authorized or approved which does, or is reasonably likely to, have such effect so long as, considering all relevant surrounding circumstances and factors, there is a feasible and prudent alternative,” the commission made no findings or conclusions on this issue. (Emphasis added.)