Paige v. Town Plan & Zoning Commission
[…] App. 670 (Schaller, J., dissenting).

The act, entitled “Environmental Protection Department and State Policy,” proclaims as the broad policy behind its enactment: “The air, water, land and other natural resources, taken for granted since the settlement of the state, are now recognized as finite and precious. . . . [H]uman activity must be guided by and in harmony with the system of relationships among the elements of nature. . . . [T]he policy of the state of Connecticut is to conserve, improve and protect its natural resources and environment . . . .” General Statutes § 22a-1. Similarly, the broad policy language found in General Statutes § 22a-36, which defines inland wetlands and watercourses as natural resources, cautions that the destruction of such natural resources “will continue to imperil the quality of the environment thus adversely affecting the ecological, scenic, historic and recreational values and benefits of the state for its citizens now and forever more.”