Paige v. Town Plan & Zoning Commission
[…] responsibilities, the department of environmental protection (department) has elaborated on what constitutes natural resources.5 Section 22a-1-1 of the Regulations of Connecticut State Agencies provides that “[t]he department operates according to powers conferred in various titles of the General Statutes relating to management, protection and preservation of the air, water, land, wildlife and other natural resources of the state . . . .” This regulatory enumeration is consistent with the legislature’s express reference to plants and wild animals as *457natural resources in General Statutes § 22a-6a (a), which provides that “[s]uch person shall also be liable to the state for the reasonable costs and expenses of the state in restoring the air, waters, lands and other natural resources of the state, including plant, wild animal and aquatic life to their former condition . . . .” Equally consistent is the use of the term natural resources in General Statutes § 22a-342, which provides that the department, in deciding whether to grant a permit, must consider various factors including “the protection and preservation of the natural resources and ecosystems of the