Paige v. Town Plan & Zoning Commission
[…] land, wildlife and other natural resources of the state . . . .” This regulatory enumeration is consistent with the legislature’s express reference to plants and wild animals as *457natural resources in General Statutes § 22a-6a (a), which provides that “[s]uch person shall also be liable to the state for the reasonable costs and expenses of the state in restoring the air, waters, lands and other natural resources of the state, including plant, wild animal and aquatic life to their former condition . . . .” Equally consistent is the use of the term natural resources in General Statutes § 22a-342, which provides that the department, in deciding whether to grant a permit, must consider various factors including “the protection and preservation of the natural resources and ecosystems of the state, including but not limited to ground and surface water, animal, plant and aquatic life, nutrient exchange, and energy flow . . . .” Therefore, where the legislature has chosen to specifically articulate what is meant by natural resources, it has included trees and wildlife and has given no indication that the term as used throughout the act should be afforded different meanings.