Paige v. Town Plan & Zoning Commission
[…] The trial court must, therefore, review the record before the commission to determine whether the commission properly considered all of the issues presented by § 22a-19 (a) and (b), particularly whether the university’s subdivision plan would result in the unreasonable destruction of the environment so as to require the commission to consider alternatives.

The judgment of the Appellate Court is reversed and the case is remanded to that court with direction to remand it to the trial court for further proceedings.

In this opinion the other justices concurred.

General Statutes § 22a-19 provides: “Administrative proceedings, (a) In any administrative, licensing or other proceeding, and in any judicial review thereof made available by law, the attorney general, any political subdivision of the state, any instrumentality or agency of the state or of a political subdivision thereof, any person, partnership, corporation, association, organization or other legal entity may intervene as a party on the filing of a verified pleading asserting that the proceeding or action for judicial review involves conduct which has, or which is reasonably likely to have, the effect of unreasonably polluting, impairing or destroying the public trust in the air, water or other natural resources of the state.

“(b) In any administrative, licensing or other proceeding, the agency shall consider the alleged unreasonable pollution, impairment or destruction of the public trust in the air, water or other natural resources of the state and no conduct shall be authorized or approved which does, or is reasonably likely to, have such effect so long as, considering all relevant surrounding circumstances and factors, there is a feasible and prudent alternative consistent with the reasonable requirements of the public health, safety and welfare.”

See footnote 1.

Only the first three conditions are pertinent to this appeal. They a.re as follows: