Paige v. State
[…] This section applies to offenses divisible into degrees or to necessarily included lesser offenses. Gould v. State, 577 So. 2d 1302 (Fla. 1991); N.C. v. State, 581 So. 2d 647 (Fla. 4th DCA 1991); Shaara v. State, 581 So. 2d 1339 (Fla. 1st DCA 1991). To be a necessarily included lesser offense, all of the elements of the lesser offense must be included in the charged offense so that the burden of proof as to the charged crime cannot be discharged without proving the lesser offense. Gould; Brown v. State, 206 So. 2d 377 (Fla. 1968); Shaara.

Although by its language section 924.34 applies to cases in which "the evidence does not prove the offense for which the defendant was found guilty," the statute has also been applied to cases in which convictions had to be set aside because they were based on statutes later determined to be unconstitutional. See, e.g., Golden v.