Paige v. State
[…] State, 266 So. 2d 675 (Fla. 1st DCA 1972) (since crimes against nature statute was found to be unconstitutional, the defendant's conviction was reversed and the cause remanded with directions to enter judgment against him for the lesser offense of committing an unnatural act); Morris v. State, 261 So. 2d 563 (Fla. 2d DCA 1972) (same).

In the present case, Paige was convicted of violating section 893.13(1)(i), Florida Statutes (1991) which provides as follows:

(i) Except as authorized by this chapter, it is unlawful for any person to sell, purchase, manufacture, or deliver, or to possess with the intent to sell, purchase, manufacture, or deliver, a controlled substance in, on or within 200 feet of the real property comprising a public housing facility, within 200 feet of the real property comprising a public or private college, university, or other postsecondary educational institution, or within 200 feet of any public park. Any person who violates this paragraph with respect to:
1. A controlled substance named or described in s. 893.03(1)(a), (1)(b), (1)(d), (2)(a), or (2)(b) commits a felony of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084....
Section 893.13(1)(a)1. provides as follows:
Except as authorized by this chapter and chapter 499, it is unlawful for any person to sell, purchase, manufacture, or deliver, or possess with intent to sell, purchase, manufacture, or deliver, a controlled substance. Any person who violates this provision with respect to:
1. A controlled substance named or described in s. 893.03(1)(a), (1)(b), (1)(d), (2)(a), or (2)(b) is guilty of a felony of the second degree, punishable as provided in ss. 775.082, 775.083, and 775.084.

Under section 893.13(1)(a)1, the state had the burden of proving that Paige possessed cocaine with the intent to sell within two hundred feet of a public housing facility.