32 N.Y.2d 119 | NY | 1973
[…] Since, then, the California guest statute has been stricken as unconstitutional, it follows that it may not be relied upon in the case before us and that neither defendant may assert it as a defense to the complaint in this action. The order appealed from should, therefore, be affirmed on that ground.
Judges Burke, Bkeitel, Jasen, Gabrielli, Jones and Wachtler concur.
Order affirmed, without costs. Question certified answered in the affirmative.
. The California guest statute (Cal. Vehicle Code, § 17158) reads as follows: “ No person riding in or occupying a vehicle owned by him and driven by another person with his permission and no person who as a guest accepts a ride in any vehicle upon a highway without giving compensation for such