170 P.3d 307 | Colo. | 2007
[…] City of Golden, 44 P.3d 241, 245 (Colo.2002); see also § 37-92-501(2)(e), C.R.S.(2007). Within the priority system, maximum utilization spreads the benefit of the public's water resources to as many uses as possible, within the limits of the physically available water supply, the constraints of interstate water compacts, and *314 the requirements of United States Supreme Court equitable apportionment decrees.
In turn, the objective of maximum use administration, under the prior appropriation system, is to achieve "optimum use" in every appropriator's utilization of the water. § 37-92-501(2)(e) ("[A]ll rules and regulations shall have as their objective the optimum use of water consistent with preservation of the priority system of water rights."). Maximum utilization does not mean that every ounce of Colorado's natural stream water ought to be appropriated; optimum use can be achieved only through proper regard for all significant factors, including environmental and economic concerns. See Alamosa-La Jara Water Users Prot. Ass'n v.