170 P.3d 307 | Colo. | 2007
[…] Vidler Tunnel Water Co., 197 Colo. 413, 594 P.2d 566 (1979). The legislation also recognized the need for a more flexible anti-speculation requirement that would allow government agencies planning flexibility, the "great and growing cities" concept that we had earlier recognized in City & County of Denver v. Sheriff, 105 Colo. 193, 96 P.2d 836 (1939), and City & County of Denver v. Northern Colorado Water Conservancy District, 130 Colo. 375, 276 P.2d 992 (1954).
[7] Among governmental agencies, a water conservancy district has no authority to sell water outside of its boundaries. § 37-45-118(IV)(j), C.R.S (2007) ("[T]he sale, leasing, and delivery of water . . . whether the water is developed by the principal district or a subdistrict thereof, shall only be made for use within the boundaries."). Other municipal and quasi-municipal agencies may be able to sell to customers outside of their boundaries. City & County of Denver v. Colo.