170 P.3d 307 | Colo. | 2007
[…] Id.
Requiring adjusted, realistic estimates of future need in subsequent diligence proceedings is consistent with the purpose underlying both the anti-speculation doctrine and the diligence requirement, i.e., preserving unappropriated water for future users having legitimate, documented needs. Id. at 51.[7]
In addition to demonstrating non-speculative intent, a governmental agency must satisfy the "can and will" requirement in order to obtain a conditional decree. Section 37-92-305(9)(b) provides:
No claim for a conditional water right may be recognized or a decree therefor granted except to the extent that it is established that the waters can and will be diverted, stored, or otherwise captured, possessed, and controlled and will be beneficially used and that the project can and will be completed with diligence and within a reasonable time.
The anti-speculation and the "can and will" requirements are closely related. A conditional decree applicant cannot reasonably prove that its project can and will be completed with diligence and within a reasonable time if it lacks the requisite nonspeculative intent. City of Black Hawk v.