Pagliaccetti v. Kerestes
[…] Petitioner contends that this charge did not reflect Pennsylvania law on self-defense and that the deviation between the instruction to which he was entitled and the one given is material, violating his right to due process.

2. Pennsylvania law on self-defense

Effective June 6, 1973, Pennsylvania enacted statutory definitions to many of the *471defenses that had been available at common law. Section 503 of the State’s Crimes Code addresses the notion of justification generally, and Section 505 sets out the requirements for a defense of self-defense. Subsection (a) provides, as to the “[u]se of force justifiable for protection of the person” that: “The use of force upon or toward another person is justifiable when the actor believes that such force is immediately necessary for the purpose of protecting himself against the use of unlawful force by such other person on the present occasion.” 18 Pa. Cons.Stat. § 505(a). The next subsection addresses the “[[limitations on justifying necessity for use of force” and addresses the castle doctrine as well as circumstances involving the use of force incident to an arrest.