83 Pa. Commw. 151 | Pa. Commw. Ct. | 1984
[…] Commw. Ct. | 1984
Opinion bt
Charlotte Page (claimant) appeals here an order of the Workmen’s Compensation Appeal Board which terminated her benefits.
On July 24, 1979, the claimant was injured in the course of her employment as a food server at the Mercy Hospital (employer). She remained off from work and received compensation, then returned to work for a period, and then, pursuant to a Supplemental Agreement dated May 5, 1980, she was deemed totally disabled on April 9, 1980 and again began receiving benefits. On September 16, 1980, the employer filed a termination petition, presumably
Section 413 of the Act, 77 P.S. §772, provides in part:
A referee designated by the department may, at any time, modify, reinstate, suspend, or terminate a notice of compensation payable, an*153 original or supplemental agreement or an award of the department or its referee, upon petition filed by either party with the department, upon proof that the disability of an injured employe has increased, decreased, recurred, or has temporarily or finally ceased, or that the status of any dependent has changed.
In a termination petition case, the employer bears the burden of proving that (a) the claimant’s disability has ended, or (b) has been reduced and that work is available to the claimant which he is capable of doing. Shenango, Inc. v. Workmen’s Compensation Appeal Board (Del Brocco), 67 Pa.