49 Fed. Cl. 521 | Fed. Cl. | 2001
[…] Plaintiffs also suggest that the dissolution of Star, as evidenced by a Certificate of Dissolution of Domestic Corporation executed by the Secretary of State of Illinois on February 1, 2001, effects an assignment by operation of law from the corporation to its shareholders. See Pls.’ Reply at 3. As the sole shareholders of the corporation, plaintiffs urge that they havé standing to sue. Id. The court turns now to consider whether plaintiffs, in their individual capacities, may assert this takings action as a legally assigned claim.
The Assignment of Claims Act (Act), set forth at 31 U.S.C. § 3727, governs the “transfer or assignment of any part of a claim against the United States Government.” 31 U.S.C. § 3727(a)(l)(2001). The Act provides:
An assignment may be made only after a claim is allowed, the amount of the claim is decided, and a warrant for payment of the claim has been issued. The assignment shall specify the warrant, must be made freely, and must be attested to by 2 witnesses. The person making the assignment shall acknowledge it before an official who may acknowledge a deed, and the official shall certify the assignment. The certificate shall state that the official completely explained the assignment when it was acknowledged. An assignment under this subsection is valid for any purpose.
Id. § 3727(b).
Defendant contends that “plaintiffs have failed to demonstrate that a valid assignment of Star’s alleged takings claim was made to Messrs. Page and Fenske pursuant to [the Act].”