Pady v. State
[…] Tex.Code CRIm.PROgAnn. art. 37.07, § 3(a), (d) (Vernon Supp.1995) (emphasis added).

The court of criminal appeals has held that article 37.07 requires the trial court to afford a defendant the opportunity to present evidence regarding punishment after it has found the particular defendant guilty. Borders v. State, 846 S.W.2d 834, 835 (Tex.Crim.App.1992). Furthermore, article 37.07 provides that, if a PSI is ordered, the trial court will consider the PSI and the evidence adduced at the punishment hearing before assessing punishment. Tex.Code CRIM.Proo. ANN. art. 37.07(d) (Vernon Supp.1995).

Additionally, article 38.08 provides:

Any defendant in a criminal action shall be permitted to testify in his own behalf therein, but the failure of any defendant to so testify shall not be taken as a circumstance against him, nor shall the same be alluded to or commented on by counsel in the cause.

Tex.Code Crim.ProoAnn. art. 38.08 (Vernon 1979) (emphasis added). Article 38.08 applies not only at the guilt phase of the trial, but also at the punishment phase of the trial. See Brown v. State, 617 S.W.2d 234, 236-37 (Tex.Crim.App.1981). We do not believe that the legislature intended to abrogate a defendant’s right to testify in his own behalf at the punishment phase of the trial by providing for the use of PSIs.

In Hebert v. State, 836 S.W.2d 252, 254-55 (Tex.App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 1992, pet. ref'd), this Court considered a factually similar case.