Padilla v. New York City Department of Education
[…] Id. at 379. Courts must generally consider jurisdictional questions first, before turning to the mer its of a case. United States ex rel. Hanks v. United States, 961 F.3d 131, 137 (2d Cir. 2020) ("There are a few recognized exceptions to the otherwise solid rule that subject-matter jurisdiction must be decided first."). III. DISCUSSION

A. Subject-Matter Jurisdiction "Section 4323 of title 38 governs jurisdiction over claims brought under USERRA." Cresci v. Mohawk Valley Cmty. Coll., 693 F. App'x 21, 23 (2d Cir. 2017) (summary order). Section 4323 provides, in pertinent part:

(b) Jurisdiction.- Cl) In the case of an action against a State (as an employer) or a private employer commenced by the United States, the district courts of the United States shall have jurisdiction over the action. (2) In the case of an action against a State (as an employer) by a person, the action may be brought in a State court of competent jurisdiction in accordance with the laws of the State. (3) In the case of an action against a private employer by a person, the district courts of the United States shall have ju risdiction of the action.

38 U.S.C. § 4323(b). For purposes of Section 4323, "the term 'private employer' includes a political subdivision of a State." Id. § 4323 (i).