Padilla v. New York City Department of Education
[…] (Compl. 'l 75.) This issue presents a live controversy, and the court will address the alleged violations of USERRA Sec tions 4311(a)-(c) and 4312(a) and (b) as to this issue in turn.

1. Section 4311(a) USERRA Section 4311(a) is an antidiscrimination provision; it prohibits discrimination in "initial employment, reemployment, retention in employment, promotion, or any benefit of employ ment by an employer'' on the basis of a person's ''membership [in a uniformed service], ... performance of service, ... or obliga tion." 38 U.S.C. § 4311(a); see also Warren v. Int'l Bus. Machs. Corp., 358 F. Supp. 2d 301, 309-10 (S.D.N.Y. 2005) (explaining certain key provisions of USERRA). An employer violates Section 4311(a) if the person's service membership or obligation "is a motivating factor in the employer's action, unless the employer can prove that the action would have been taken in the absence of such membership, ... or obligation for service." 38 U.S.C. § 4311(c)(l) (emphasis added). Section 4311(a) claims "are evaluated using Title VII standards and case law." Hughes v. City of New York, No. 20-CV-3341 (AMD) (RLM), 2021 WL 7542440, at *6 (E.D.N.Y. Aug. 25, 2021).