Padilla v. New York City Department of Education
[…] Hunt, 476 F. App'x at 891. The USERRA retaliation claim is dismissed.

3. Section 4312(a) and (b) Finally, USERRA "Section 4312 provides that any person whose absence from a position of employment is necessitated by service in the uniformed services is entitled to reemployment rights" if, among other things, the employee provides advance written or verbal notice to their employer. Warren, 358 F. Supp. 2d at 310; see also 38 U.S.C. § 4312(a)(l). Advance notice is not required, however, "if the giving of such notice is precluded by military necessity or, under all of the relevant circumstances, the giving of such notice is otherwise impossible or unreasonable." 38 U.S.C. § 4312(b)(l); see also id. § 4312(b)(2) (listing instances in which a determination of military necessity "shall" be made for purposes of§ 4312(b)(l)).