Padilla v. McDaniel
[…] Between 1977 and 1981 this court was, not only the court of first resort for a writ of mandamus against a district judge, but also the court with first and exclusive jurisdiction of appeals in criminal cases. The people amended Article V, Section 6 of the Constitution on November 4, 1980 (effective September 1, 1981) to change the name of the courts of civil appeals to the courts of appeals, and to give those courts "appellate jurisdiction ... which shall extend to all cases of which the District Courts or County Courts have original or appellate jurisdiction, under such restrictions and regulations as may be prescribed by law." The people also amended Section 5 of Article V to provide that the appeal of all cases in which the death penalty has been assessed shall be to this court, but that the appeal of all other criminal cases shall be to the courts of appeals as prescribed by law.