473 F.3d 1364 | Fed. Cir. | 2007
[…] This is especially so in view of the purpose of the veterans’ benefits scheme and the Veterans Court’s role within it, see Bailey, 160 F.3d at 1370 (Michel, J., concurring) (“[T]he Court of Veterans Appeals ... is an Article I court set in a sui generis adjudicative scheme for awarding benefit entitlements to a special class of citizens, those who risked harm to serve and defend their country. This entire scheme is imbued with special beneficence from a grateful sovereign.”); see also 38 C.F.R. § 3.103(a) (“[IJt is the obligation of VA ... to render a decision which grants every benefit that can be supported in law while protecting the interests of the Government.”), and the canon that veterans’ benefits statutes are to be construed in the veteran’s favor, see King v. St. Vincent’s Hosp., 502 U.S. 215, 220 n. 9, 112 S.Ct. 570, 116 L.Ed.2d 578 (1991) (citing Fishgold v.