473 F.3d 1364 | Fed. Cir. | 2007
[…] St. Vincent’s Hosp., 502 U.S. 215, 220 n. 9, 112 S.Ct. 570, 116 L.Ed.2d 578 (1991) (citing Fishgold v. Sullivan Drydock & Repair Corp., 328 U.S. 275, 285, 66 S.Ct. 1105, 90 L.Ed. 1230 (1946)).
The next question is whether nunc pro tunc relief is appropriate in this case. To answer, we must decide whether entering Padgett’s judgment nunc pro tunc would be inconsistent with the applicable benefits statutes and the statutes governing the Veterans Court’s standing and jurisdiction. Under 38 U.S.C. § 5121(a), a surviving spouse may receive the “benefits ... to which [the veteran] was entitled at death under existing ratings or decisions or those based on evidence in the file at date of death ... and due and unpaid.... ” This requires that “the veteran must have had a claim [for benefits] pending at the time of his death ... or else be entitled to them under an existing rating or decision.” Jones v.
In Zevalkink v.