183 Misc. 2d 850 | N.Y. City Civ. Ct. | 1999
[…] (General Business Law § 359-fff [1].) The Act, which clearly includes chain-linked pyramid schemes, defines a chain distributor scheme as: “a sales device whereby a person, upon condition that he make an investment, is
An investment, within the meaning of the General Business Law, was originally limited to “any acquisition, for a consideration other than personal services, of property, tangible or intangible, and includes without limitation, franchises, business opportunities and services.” (General Business Law former § 359-fff [2].) Significantly, in 1982 the meaning of the term investment was broadened to include “any other means, medium, form or channel for the transferring of funds, whether or not related to the production or distribution of goods or services” (L 1982, ch 103, § 1).