246 Conn. 89 | Conn. | 1998
[…] In this opinion NORCOTT, KATZ and PETERS, Js., concurred.
Kyle P. Packer, a minor, brought this action by and through his mother and next friend, Jane Packer. Within this opinion, we refer to the named plaintiff as the plaintiff.
The plaintiff does not dispute the lawfulness of the stop and the subsequent search of his vehicle.
Within this opinion, we refer to the events that resulted in the plaintiffs arrest as the incident.
General Statutes § 10-233h provides in relevant part: “If any person who is at least seven years of age but less than twenty-one years of age and an enrolled student is arrested during the school year for a class A misdemeanor or a felony, the municipal police department or Division of State Police within the Department of Public Safety that made such arrest shall . . . notify the superintendent of schools of the school district in which such person resides of the identity of such person and the offense or offenses for which he was arrested . . . .”