246 Conn. 89 | Conn. | 1998
[…] General Statutes § 10-233d (a) (3) provides: “Unless an emergency exists, no pupil shall be expelled without aformal hearing held pursuant to sections
Willink also testified that the plaintiff reportedly had been involved in incidents related to alcohol and drugs. The incidents were rumored to have taken place prior to recent soccer practices, and there had been ‘Innuendos” that during the prior school year, the plaintiff had been benched by the basketball coach in connection with substance abuse. The defendant, however, did not make findings of fact regarding those allegations.
Section 10-233d (a) (3) provides in relevant part: “Unless an emergency exists, no pupil shall be expelled without a formal hearing held pursuant to sections 4-176e to 4-180a.....” Because the defendant was required, pursuant to General Statutes § 4-180, to include in the record all findings of fact necessary to its determination to expel the plaintiff, we conclude that the defendant’s determination that the plaintiff had engaged in conduct “seriously disruptive of the