246 Conn. 89 | Conn. | 1998
[…] General Statutes § 10-233d (a) (1) provides: “Any local or regional board of education, at a meeting at which three or more members of such board are present, or the impartial hearing board established pursuant to subsection (b) of this section, may expel, subject to the provisions of this subsection, any pupil whose conduct on school grounds or at a school-sponsored activity is violative of a publicized policy of such board or is seriously disruptive of the educational process or endangers persons or property or whose conduct off school grounds is violative of such policy and is seriously disruptive of the educational process, provided a majority of the board members sitting in the expulsion hearing vote to expel and that at least three affirmative votes for expulsion are cast.”
The defendant also directed the school administration to offer the plaintiff an alternative educational opportunity for the period of his expulsion; see General Statutes § 10-233d (d); and to record the expulsion in the plaintiffs record, to be expunged upon his graduation.