246 Conn. 89 | Conn. | 1998
[…] Instead, those claims were brought against the defendant by way of a separate action for injunctive relief and damages.
The trial court did not address the plaintiffs claim that the defendant lacked authority to expel the plaintiff because the defendant did not have a publicized policy against the use of illegal drugs off school grounds, as required by § 10-233d (a) (1).
General Statutes § 52-265a (a) provides in relevant part: “[A]ny party to an action who is aggrieved by an order or decision of the Superior Court in an action which involves a matter of substantial public interest and in which delay may work a substantial injustice, may appeal under this section from the order or decision to the Supreme Court within two weeks from
The defendant also claims that the trial court: (1) improperly concluded that because the plaintiff had been denied his right to meaningful cross-examination of the witnesses at his expulsion hearing and because there was no evidence in the record that the incident had been seriously disruptive of the