246 Conn. 89 | Conn. | 1998
[…] “A facial challenge, in this context, means a claim that the law is invalid in toto — and therefore incapable of any valid application.” (Internal quotation
The fourteenth amendment to the United States constitution provides in relevant part: “nor shall any'State deprive any person of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law . . .
Article first, § 8, of the Connecticut constitution provides in relevant part: “No person shall ... be deprived of life, liberty or property without due process of law . . . .”
General Statutes § 10-220 provides in relevant part: “(a) Each local. . . board of education shall maintain good public elementary and secondary schools, implement the educational interests of the state as defined in section 10-4a and provide such other educational activities as in its judgment -will best serve the interests of the school district . . . and shall give all the children of the school district as nearly equal advantages as may be practicable; shall have charge of the schools of its respective school district . . . shall designate the schools which shall be attended by the various children within the school district; shall make such provisions as will enable each child of school age, residing in the district to attend some public day school for the period required by law . . . shall cause each child seven years of age and over and under sixteen living in the school district to attend school . . . and shall perform all acts . . . necessary to carry into effect the powers and duties imposed by law. ...”